Mitchell Hamline School of Law
[…] to its authority to grant relief.
53
The Massachusetts Supreme Court trans-
prebirth order because she invoked the jurisdiction of the court and stipulated to the judgment.
Kristine H. v. Lisa R., 117 P.3d 690 (Cal. 2005). The court explicitly stated, however, that it
was not determining whether the prebirth order itself was valid. Therefore, it is still question-
able whether, in jurisdictions that explicitly stay proceedings prior to the birth of the child,
courts will hold prebirth orders to be invalid due to lack of jurisdiction or apply the California
court’s estoppel analysis.
50. M
ASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 209C § 14 (1998) (“In the case of any complaint brought prior to
the birth of the child, no final judgment on the issue of paternity shall be made until after the
birth of the child; provided, however, that the court may order temporary support or health care
coverage.”).
51. 756 N.E.2d 1133 (Mass. 2001).
52. Id. at 1135.
53. Id.
648 Family Law Quarterly, Volume 39, Number 3, Fall 2005
ferred the case to itself on its own motion to determine the lower court’s
authority.
54
If the Supreme Court ruled that the Massachusetts’ paternity/