Georgia State University College of Law
[…] each parent.
O.C.G.A.§ § 19-8-9. Affidavit by adoptive mother of child being placed for adoption; withdrawal of surrender of rights
Affidavit by adoptive mother of child being placed for adoption; withdrawal of surrender of rightsAllows for the withdrawal of surrender of parental rights within ten days of the
surrender. Surrogacy agreements in Georgia may need to account for this ten day grace period and not require an irrevocable surrender of parental rights upon the birth of the
child in order to avoid running afoul of this statute.
O.C.G.A. § 19-8-19(a)(2) Effect of decree of adoption
Provides that “a decree of adoption creates the relationship of parent and child between each petitioner and adopted individual as if the adopted individual were a child of
biological issue of that petitioner.”
O.C.G.A. § 19-8-24 Unlawful advertisements and inducements; prohibition of sale or offer for sale of child; violations and penalties.