Georgia State University College of Law
[…] All states have prohibitions against baby-selling. It should be
noted that it is not considered “baby-selling” for prospective adoptive/intended parents to pay money to a birth mother for pregnancy-related expenses.
Back to Top
Primary Sources
States with Surrogacy Statutes
Primary Sources: States with Surrogacy Statutes
*The States listed below have specific statutory language dealing with surrogacy agreements and whether such agreements are enforceable.
Arizona
Surrogate Parentage Contracts; Prohibition; Custody; Definition, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-218 (2006)
Provides that “no person may enter into, induce, arrange, procure or otherwise assist in the formation of a surrogate parentage contract.” It also provides that the surrogate mother
is entitled to custody of the child and, if she is married, her husband will be presumed to be the father but the biological father may rebut this presumption. This statute was later
overturned in
Soos v. Super.